Wheeler v. Allstate Floridian Indemnity Company
[…] Allstate notes in its memorandum in opposition to remand that plaintiffs seek an award of attorneys' fees in addition to their policy limits. Where attorneys' fees are provided for by statute, such fees are properly considered when determining the jurisdictional amount in controversy in a diversity case. See Missouri State Life Ins. v. Jones, 290 U.S. 199, 54 S.Ct. 133, 78 L.Ed. 267 (1933); Morrison v. Allstate Indemnity Co., 228 F.3d 1255 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 627.428 of the Florida statutes provides in relevant part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had.

Fla.