# 2019-040-009 Claim No. 131704 Motion No. M-92956
[…] The Claim was verified by Kelly Cyktich, "Claims Adjuster for Liberty Mutual/Defendant" (id., p. 2).
The State of New York seeks to dismiss the Claim on the basis that the Claim was not verified by Claimant or her authorized representative as required by Court of Claims Act § 11(b) and CPLR 3021. The failure to satisfy a pleading requirement of Court of Claims Act § 11(b) constitutes a jurisdictional defect that requires dismissal of the claim (see Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 281 [2007]; Finnerty v New York State Thruway Auth., 75 NY2d 721, 722 [1989]). Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires that notices of intention and claims "be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the [S]upreme [C]ourt." Verification of a complaint in Supreme Court requires a "statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he [or she] believes them to be true" (CPLR 3020).