GAVIN WELSCH, a Minor, by His Mother and Next Friend, Mary Welsch, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. COLUMBIA KINDER COLLEGE, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] General Motors Corp., 242 Ill.
2d at 176, 950 N.E.2d at 1144. Furthermore, the judgment dismissing the negligence count is not procedurally tied to, and not considered a progression towards the later judgment granting summary judgment on the res ipsa loquitur count. Neiman, 357 Ill. App. 3d at 790-91, 829 N.E.2d at 911. Consequently, we do not have jurisdiction to hear Mary's appeal of the order dismissing the negligence count.
¶ 18 Order Granting Summary Judgment on Res Ipsa Loquitur Count II
¶ 19 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2014). In determining whether to grant or deny a request for summary judgment, the trial court strictly construes all evidence in the record against the moving party and liberally in favor of the opponent. Purtill v.