Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Goodman
[…] Did the Trial Court Err in Denying Velda's Motion for Sanctions?

Finally, Velda argues that the trial court erroneously denied her motion for sanctions under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–211(b), which was based on multiple representations by Wells Fargo's counsel that the original mortgage was contained in the loan file. This statement was later corrected by Wells Fargo when it was determined that Wells Fargo only had a copy of the original mortgage from the register of deeds.

Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–211(b) –(c), the trial court has discretion to award sanctions if a party files suit for an improper purpose, presents frivolous legal arguments, or presents factual contentions that lack evidentiary support:

“(b) Representations to the court. By presenting to the court a pleading, written motion or other paper, whether by signing, filing, submitting or later advocating it, an attorney or unrepresented party certifies that to the best of the person's knowledge, information and belief formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:

“(1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause unnecessary delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation;