Weddborn v. Doe
[…] Plaintiffs filed a motion for appeal of that judgment on March 3, 2015. Thereafter, a written judgment was issued by the trial court on March 13, 2015, which was designated as a final judgment, and the order of appeal was signed on March 19, 2015.

We note that the motion for appeal was filed prior to the rendition of the written judgment. The order granting the appeal, however, was entered after the written judgment. Ordinarily, appeals may be taken only from a written, signed judgment. See, La. C.C.Pr. art. 1911 A, B, respectively, (“every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge”; “no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled”). However, La. C.C.Pr. art. 2087 D and our jurisprudence reflect that an appeal taken from a prematurely filed motion for appeal, or order granting an appeal, will be considered timely once the final judgment has been signed. See, Overmier v.