Watkins v. Affiliated Intern.
[…] The Plaintiff points to internet websites stating that Hermitage is one of three distinct communities that exist in the relevant part of Davidson County, along with Donelson and Old Hickory. He claims that the history of the hospital in Hermitage, the Summit Medical Center, as described on its website, was created to give local residents an alternative to traveling to downtown Nashville hospitals. This, he argues, is proof that Hermitage is a distinct medical community for purposes of the locality rule.

Section 29-26-115(a) states that a plaintiff must prove "the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice . . . in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) (Supp. 2008). The term "community" is not defined in the statute. This Court has stated that "the only relevant `community' is the community in which the defendant physician actually practices or in a similar community." Kenyon v.