Watkins v. Affiliated Intern.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-106(c) (2004).

The Physician Assistants Act permits a licensed physician assistant to perform medical services that constitute the practice of medicine, services which, but for the Act's provisions, could be performed only by a licensed physician. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-102(5) (2004). The Act mandates that a physician assistant may render these services "only under the supervision of a licensed physician." Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-106(a). While the supervising physician need not be constantly present, the Act states expressly that "[s]upervision requires active and continuous overview of the physician assistant's activities to ensure that the physician's directions and advice are in fact implemented. . . ." Section 63-19-106(a)(1).

In the Act, the legislature directs the Committee on Physician Assistants and the Board of Medical Examiners to "adopt . . . regulations governing the supervising physician's personal review of historical, physical and therapeutic data contained in the charts of patients examined by the physician assistant." Id. The Act also mandates the adoption of a written protocol, developed jointly by the supervising physician and the physician assistant. Section 63-19-106(a)(2). The protocol is to set forth "the range of services that may be provided," and must include "a discussion of the problems and conditions likely to be encountered by the physician assistant and the appropriate treatment for these problems and conditions." Id. The Act requires that the written protocol be maintained and available to, inter alia, the Board of Medical Examiners. Id.

The regulations on which the Plaintiff in this case seeks to rely mirror almost exactly the language of the Physician Assistants Act, adding specific requirements.