Watkins v. Affiliated Intern.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-107(2). The Act authorizes the Committee on Physician Assistants and the Board of Medical Examiners to "adopt additional rules governing the prescribing of controlled substances by physician assistants." Id. at § 63-19-107(2)(A).

The Act emphasizes repeatedly the supervising physician's duty to supervise the physician assistant. It states that the physician assistant functions "only under the control and responsibility" of the supervising physician. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-106(b). It directs that "[t]here shall, at all times, be a physician who is answerable for the actions of the physician assistant." Id. The Act states explicitly that the supervising physician "has the duty of assuring that there is proper supervision and control of the physician assistant" and that the physician assistant's actions are "appropriate." Id.

1. Written Protocols

We consider first the regulation requiring written protocols.