Watkins v. Affiliated Intern.
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Shirley , 6 S.W.3d 243, 247 (Tenn. 1999)); see Mercer v. Vanderbilt Univ., Inc. , 134 S.W.3d 121, 131 (Tenn. 2004). This standard does not permit the appellate court to substitute its judgment for the trial court. Eldridge , 42 S.W.3d at 85.

A trial court's decision to deny a motion to amend a complaint is also reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Merriman v. Smith , 599 S.W.2d 548, 559 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1979).

ANALYSIS Medical Malpractice Claims

Tennessee's Medical Malpractice Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115, et seq., sets out the requirements for establishing a medical malpractice claim. Section 29-26-115 provides:

(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):

(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;

(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and

(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection (b) when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (Supp. 2008).