Wartman v. State
[…] "In enacting the Rape Shield Statute, the legislature clearly intended to strike a balance between the need to protect victims from undue embarrassment at trial and the constitutional right of defendants to confront witnesses against them." Smith, 71 Md. App. at 189. Accordingly, § 3-319 provides exceptions to the general rule of inadmissibility which "provide ways for a defendant to bring up a victim's conduct when necessary to the defense." White, 324 Md. at 636. Here, Appellant contends that evidence of K.'s prior sexual conduct was admissible pursuant to the exception in §3-319(b)(4)(ii), which provides that evidence of a "specific instance of a victim's prior sexual conduct" may be admissible if the evidence "is of a specific instance of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or trauma[.]"

The State concedes, and we agree, that the exception in §3-319(b)(4)(ii) is conditionally applicable in a case such as this, where the victim sustained an injury to the hymen, allegedly as a result of the rape. See e.g. State v. DeLawder, 28 Md.