Wartman v. State
[…] Chudhow agreed with defense counsel that the injury could have resulted from consensual sex. Dr. Chudhow stated that she had asked K. about her sexual history, out of the presence of K.'s mother, and K. responded that she was not sexually active.

DISCUSSION

I. Evidence of Prior Sexual Conduct

Just before opening statements, the State made a motion in limine to preclude a defense witness from "blurt[ing] out" information regarding the victims that would be inadmissible under Maryland's rape shield statute, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article, § 3-319. That statute provides that evidence "relating to a victim's reputation for chastity or abstinence and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity or abstinence may not be admitted" in a prosecution for specified sexual offenses, including rape, subject to limited exceptions and procedural prerequisites.

As the Court of Appeals has noted, although commonly referred to as Maryland's "rape shield statute," the provisions of §3-319 apply not only in prosecutions for rape but extend to trials involving a wider variety of sexual crimes. White v. State, 324 Md. 626, 633 n.1 (1991).

Section 3-319 of the Criminal Law Article provides in full:

(a) Reputation and opinion evidence inadmissible. -- Evidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity or abstinence and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity or abstinence may not be admitted in a prosecution for:
(1) a crime specified under this subtitle or a lesser included crime;
(2) the sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of this title or a lesser included crime; or
(3) the sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult under § 3-604 of this title or a lesser included crime.
(b) Specific instance evidence admissibility requirements. -- Evidence of a specific instance of a victim's prior sexual conduct may be admitted in a prosecution described in subsection (a) of this section only if the judge finds that:
(1) the evidence is relevant;
(2) the evidence is material to a fact in issue in the case;
(3) the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the evidence does not outweigh its probative value; and
(4) the evidence:
(i) is of the victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant;
(ii) is of a specific instance of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or trauma;
(iii) supports a claim that the victim has an ulterior motive to accuse the defendant of the crime; or
(iv) is offered for impeachment after the prosecutor has put the victim's prior sexual conduct in issue.
(c) Closed hearing. -- (1) Evidence described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section may not be referred to in a statement to a jury or introduced in a trial unless the court has first held a closed hearing and determined that the evidence is admissible.
(2) The court may reconsider a ruling excluding the evidence and hold an additional closed hearing if new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence admissible.


In response to the motion in limine, defense counsel stated that there were exceptions to the statute that might become applicable, depending on what the evidence at trial would show. The court reserved its ruling on the motion.