Wartman v. State
[…] In response to defense counsel's question about the results of the vaginal examination that was performed after she reported the rape, K. stated, "I know that my father had broken my hymen." Defense counsel then asked whether there was "any other" possible explanation for the injury, eliciting an objection from the prosecutor, which the court sustained.

A. Parties' Contentions

Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in excluding evidence of K.'s prior sexual history. He argues that such evidence was admissible under the exception in §3-319(b)(4)(ii), which conditionally allows for the admission of evidence of "a specific instance of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or trauma[.]" Appellant asserts that such evidence would tend to prove the defense theory of the case, which was that the trauma to K.'s hymen was "caused by another source, such as consensual sex with another adolescent."