Ward v. Solomon
[…] Practice Book [§ 17-46]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Larobina v. McDonald, 274 Conn. 394, 399-400, 876 A.2d 522 (2005).

Section 8-67 provides that, "[a]ny person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose." The plaintiff does not contend that he complied with the statute. Rather, he argues that the defendants' motion should not be granted because that they have admitted that they had actual notice of his injuries.

In Fields v.