Wallace v. Cmty. Radiology
[…] Indeed, Dr. Huang testified that he believed that Dr. Sobczynski was the only medical provider who deviated from the standard of care. See Huang Depo. at 57. Therefore, the negligence of Community Radiology and Dr. Raskin, if any, turns on their relationship with Dr. Sobczynski. Significant portions of defendants' briefs, as well as the majority of plaintiff's response in opposition, focus on whether Dr. Sobczynski was an agent, actual or apparent, of Community Radiology and/or Dr. Raskin. Any argument that Dr. Sobczynski was an apparent agent is foreclosed by West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9(g). That statute provides that "(a) health care provider may not be held vicariously liable for the acts of a non-employee pursuant to a theory of 'ostensible agency' unless the alleged agent does not maintain professional liability insurance covering the medical injury which is the subject of the action in the aggregate amount of at least one million dollars." The evidence shows that Dr. Sobczynski was insured, via his arrangement with Staff Care, in the amount of $1 million per occurrence. Accordingly, as to the plaintiff's claims of ostensible agency, the defendants' motions for summary judgment are GRANTED.