Walker v. Wegener
[…] Shillinger, 872 F.2d 935,939 (10th Cir. 1989) overruled on other grounds by Clark v. Wilson, 625 F.3d 686, 691 (10th Cir. 2010) (neither negligent nor intentional deprivations of property that are random and unauthorized give rise to a § 1983 claim where the plaintiff has an adequate state remedy).

Here, Plaintiffs had adequate state law remedies, such as a conversion or replevin claim, to recover the property that was allegedly improperly taken from them. See Colo Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(1) (public employees are immune from tort claims "unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton."); see also Bethel v. United States, 456 F. App'x 771, 775 n.11 (10th Cir. 2012). Plaintiffs have not maintained that such state law remedies were inadequate to obtain damages or the return of their property. See Allen v. Reynolds, 09-cv-2605-CMA-MJW, 2010 WL 2483888, at *2 (citing Montana v.