Walker v. Walker
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that she was forced to deplete her North Carolina State Pension account and borrow from friends in order to buy groceries and maintain her home. It is within the trial court's discretion to determine whether a dependant spouse is entitled to a credit for the payment of necessities after the parties' separation but prior to an alimony/equitable distribution award. See Edwards v. Edwards, 110 N.C. App. 1, 11, 428 S.E.2d 834, 839, disc. review denied, 335 N.C. 172, 436 S.E.2d 374 (1993); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(1)(2003) ("The income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective" may be considered as a distributional factor when making an equitable distribution of marital property). We discern no abuse of discretion in this case.

Reversed and remanded in part, affirmed in part.

Judges TIMMONS-GOODSON and HUNTER concur.

Report per Rule 30(e).