Wagner v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that they tendered sufficient evidence to raise genuine issues of material fact whether (1) reasonable security measures were known to PPRM that would have prevented harm to the victims; and (2) PPRM was sufficiently aware of the potential for criminal conduct against its clinics to prepare for the type of offenses committed by Dear. We agree.

A. Applicable Law

¶13 The CPLA, section 13-21-115(2), sets the standard for the possible liability of a "landowner" when someone is injured on the landowner's property "by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property."

¶14 "The overriding purpose of the premises liability statute is to clarify and to narrow private landowners’ liability to persons entering their land, based upon whether the entrant is a trespasser, licensee, or invitee." Pierson v.