Wade v. Wade
[…] This petition for writ of certiorari followed.

The trial court's sua sponte order does not rely on, or even refer to, Mr. Rosenberg's alleged conversation with the parties' oldest child regarding the YouTube video of the Mother in front of the Illinois courthouse. Even if the trial court would have relied on the alleged conversation, we would have determined that the testimony was inadmissible hearsay as it does not fall within any of the exceptions to the admission of hearsay evidence. § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial court or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”); § 90.802, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Except as provided by statute, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.”). Therefore, we would not have relied on the testimony in addressing the Mother's petition for writ of certiorari.

II. ISSUE