Vt. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fern
[…] One such broad category requiring a license or permit is heating, piping, and cooling work. General Statutes § 20–330(5) ; see also Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 20–332–5. The requirement that a contractor working in this field must be appropriately credentialed is intended to ensure that the person performing the work has the requisite skill and knowledge within the trade, or is at the very least supervised by an individual with that skill and knowledge. See General Statutes §§ 20–333 and 20–334(a).

General Statutes § 20–330(5) defines “heating, piping and cooling work” as “(A) the installation, repair, replacement, maintenance or alteration of any apparatus for piping, appliances, devices or accessories for heating systems, including sheet metal work, (B) the installation, repair, replacement, maintenance or alteration of air conditioning and refrigeration systems, boilers, including apparatus and piping for the generation or conveyance of steam and associated pumping equipment and process piping and the installation of tubing and piping mains and branch lines up to and including the closest valve to a machine or equipment used in the manufacturing process, but excluding millwright work, and (C) on-site operation, by manipulating, adjusting or controlling, with sufficient technical knowledge, as determined by the commissioner, (i) heating systems with a steam or water boiler maximum operating pressure of fifteen pounds per square inch gauge or greater, or (ii) air conditioning or refrigeration systems with an aggregate of more than fifty horsepower or kilowatt equivalency of fifty horsepower or of two hundred pounds of refrigerant....”

This purpose is more apparent from the regulations defining the particular licenses that may be issued by the Heating, Piping, Cooling, and Sheet Metal Work Board. See Regs. Conn.