Vt. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fern
[…] The attempt by the defendant to analogize his situation to that of a neighbor assisting a homeowner in installing a boiler in the latter's home is not persuasive: unlike the actions of the defendant and his son here, the homeowner's actions in the hypothetical at the very least could fall within an explicit exception to the licensure requirement. See General Statutes § 20–340(11) (“[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply to ... persons engaged in the installation, maintenance, repair and service of glass or electrical, plumbing, fire protection sprinkler systems, solar, heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal equipment in and about single-family residences owned and occupied or to be occupied by such persons; provided any such installation, maintenance and repair shall be subject to inspection and approval by the building official of the municipality in which such residence is located and shall conform to the requirements of the State Building Code”).

With respect to the type of harm covered by this statutory scheme, our Supreme Court has noted these requirements are intended to ensure an appropriate level of competence by individuals in the provision of certain services to the public. See Hartford Hospital v.