Vosatka v. Columbia University
[…] Ricks v. Conde Nast Publ'n, Inc., 6 Fed. Appx. 74, 78 (2d Cir. 2001); see also Klem, 975 F. Supp. at 203 (holding that a refusal to discuss Plaintiff's employment may be a "reasonable defensive measure" adopted "to avoid subjecting [defendants] to a claim for retaliation and to avoid misleading prospective employers as to [plaintiff's] admittedly suboptimal performance."). Thus, Vosatka's claims for retaliation based on the St. Peter's Hospital form must fail as a matter of law, both under the ADA and NYHRL.

Vosatka also asserts a retaliation claim under Labor Law § 740 (2) (c) (2005), which prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who "objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy, or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation." New York courts have consistently held that "a cause of action predicated on Labor Law § 740 requires proof of an actual violation." Bordell v. General Elec. Co. et al., 88 N.Y.2d 869, 871 (1996); see, e.g., Hookman v. Lenox Hill Hosp., 659 N.Y.S.2d 36 (1st Dep't 1997); Green v.