IGOR VOLYNSKY, Plaintiff, v. PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] Exxon Mobil Corp., 465 F.3d 566, 574 (3d Cir. 2006). And the Plaintiff, as noted, all but admitted in his Complaint that the opposite was the case --- stating that he “was not entitled to RMSA funds.” Complaint, Attachment 2, at 1.
But this argument misses the point.
The Plaintiff, as noted, is pro se. And his Complaint, construed liberally as is required, see Mala v. Crown Bay Marina, Inc., 704 F.3d 239, 244 (3d Cir. 2013), does not press an ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B) claim --- but rather a claim under ERISA § 510.
It is § 510 that focuses on discrimination in connection with plan benefits. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge . . . or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan[.]”); see also Haberern v. Kaupp Vascular Surgeons Ltd. Defined Benefit Pension Plan, 24 F.3d 1491, 1503 (3d Cir. 1994) (“A fundamental prerequisite to a § 510 action is an allegation that the employer-employee relationship . . . was changed in some discriminatory or wrongful way[.]”).