Vogel v. Food Lion, LLC
[…] Meighen as plaintiff's authorized treating physician. “Generally, an employer has the right to direct the medical treatment for a compensable work injury.” Craven v. VF Corp., 167 N.C.App. 612, 616, 606 S.E.2d 160, 163 (2004). This right attaches as soon as the employer accepts the claim as compensable and includes the right to select the treating physician. Id. at 617, 606 S.E.2d at 163. If the employee wishes to select a different treating physician, such a change must be approved by the Commission. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25(c) (2013). “In order for the Commission to grant an employee's request to change treatment or health care provider, the employee must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the change is reasonably necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability.” Id. This Court reviews for abuse of discretion the Commission's decision whether to grant the employee's request to change treating physician. Lakey v. U.S. Airways, Inc., 155 N.C.App. 169, 174, 573 S.E.2d 703, 707 (2002).

Here, the Commission concluded that “Dr.