Vizcarra v. Campbell
[…] See Pulley, 465 U.S. at 41;Jammal, 926 F.2d at 919-20. Because federal courts are required to interpret pro se pleadings liberally, see Rand v. Rowland, 154 F.3d 952, 957-58 (9th Cir. 1998), this Court will interpret Petitioner's second claim as also asserting a due process violation.

California Evidence Code § 1235 provides: "[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Cal. Evid. Code § 1235 (1995). California Evidence Code § 770 provides:

[u]nless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless:
(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or
(b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.

Cal. Evid. Code § 770 (1995).

To establish a due process violation in habeas proceedings, Petitioner must demonstrate that the state court's decision to admit the challenged evidence was either arbitrary or so prejudicial that it rendered the trial fundamentally unfair.See Walters v.