Vienneau v. Polar Corp.
[…] Vienneau alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in Count III of his complaint. No facts have been alleged, however, that would demonstrate how Polar may have acted under color of state law. Neither party addresses the § 1983 claim in the summary judgment pleadings and this Court assumes that it was included in Vienneau's complaint in error. In any event, that claim will be dismissed.

D . Count I: Sexual Harassment in Violation of M.G.L. c. 151B, §§ 4(1) and 4 (16)

The Massachusetts civil rights statute is as clear and broadly remedial as Title VII. It provides that it shall be unlawful:

For an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the race, color, religious creed, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, which shall not include persons whose sexual orientation involves minor children as the sex object, or ancestry of any individual to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.