Vieira v. Whitfield (In re Shiver)
[…] The Foreclosure Decree also constitutes a transfer avoidable pursuant to § 547. The Foreclosure Decree found that the debtor is personally liable for the 2014 Judgment and stated that the defendant's judgment "constitutes a fifth (5th) lien on the subject real property." Thus, the Foreclosure Decree held, for the first time, that the 2014 Judgment was a lien on the Property. It created a lien and therefore was a "transfer" under § 101(54). The Foreclosure Decree expressly held that the judgment was a lien on the Property. Therefore, it constituted a transfer that can be avoided under § 547.

Section 15-35-810 of the South Carolina Code provides:

Final judgments and decrees entered in any court of record in this State subsequent to November 25, 1873, or in any circuit or district court of the United States within this State or of any other Federal court the final judgments and decrees of which, by act of Congress, shall be declared to create a lien, shall constitute a lien upon the real estate of the judgment debtor situate in any county in this State in which the judgment or transcript thereof is entered upon the book of abstracts of judgments and duly indexed, the lien to begin from the time of such entry on the book of abstracts and indices and to continue for a period of ten years from the date of such final judgment or decree.

Despite the fact that the 2014 Judgment was not recorded in the name of the debtor, the state court found in the Foreclosure Decree that the 2014 Judgment created a lien on the Property.