Vieira v. Whitfield (In re Shiver)
[…] Houston , 409 B.R. at 806 (citing Spence v. Spence , 368 S.C. 106, 120, 628 S.E.2d 869 (2006) ). In this case, it is undisputed that the 2014 Judgment was not recorded in the name of Mr. Shiver prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy case. Accordingly, the plaintiff had no notice of the 2014 Judgment, and is entitled to avoid the 2014 Judgment using her status as a bona fide purchaser under § 544(a)(3).

3. 11 U.S.C. § 551

Section 551 provides, in relevant part, "[a]ny transfer avoided under section ... 544 [or] ... 547 ... of this title ... is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." The Property is property of the estate pursuant to § 541. The Lis Pendens and the Foreclosure Decree are preferential transfers avoided under § 547. The 2014 Judgment is a transfer avoided under § 544. Accordingly, the transfers are preserved for the benefit of the estate pursuant to § 551.