Vidal v. State
[…] Therefore, any delay allegedly attributable to the misconduct of prison staff could have no bearing on the outcome. The claim filed on June 9, 2010 and served on June 14, 2010 is time-barred.

To the extent claimant seeks permission to treat his notice of intention as a claim, the request must be denied. A motion to treat a notice of intention as a claim must be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules" (Court of Claims Act § 10 [8] [a]). CPLR 214-a requires that a claim for dental malpractice be commenced within two years and six months of the act or omission complained of "or last treatment where there is a continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the said act . . ." Claimant's application for permission to treat his notice of intention as a claim is untimely, having been filed on October 6, 2011, more than two years and six months after the date the claim accrued.