Victorino v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] The measure of damages was the difference between the "true market value" or what the class actually received and "the historical market value" or the value of the product in merchantable condition and this provides a measure of class wide relief. Guido, 2013 WL 3353857, at *14. Because the plaintiff did not submit expert testimony demonstrating a gap between the true market price and its historical market price, they did not meet their burden of demonstrating common questions predominate over individual ones. Id. at *16.

As noted above, Plaintiff did not conduct a damages analysis under section 2714 demonstrating the "difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted." See Cal. Comm. Code § 2714. Instead, Plaintiff’s alternate damages theory, discussed below, is described as a benefit of the bargain theory but upon closer inspection appears to operate as a full refund model.