Victorino v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] Civ. Code § 1793.2(d) (emphasis added). Plaintiff’s attempt to extend Gavaldon’s holding to implied warranty claims is not legally supported.

Based on the facts of this case, it appears that section 1794(b)(2) applies because Plaintiff accepted the Dodge Dart vehicles. Under the damages provision, "[w]here the buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the Commercial Code shall apply, and the measure of damages shall include the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods conform." Cal. Civ. Code § 1794(b). Section 2714 of the California Commercial Code provides that, "[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." Cal. Com. Code § 2714.

In Guido v. L’Oreal, USA, Inc., Nos. CV 11-1067 CAS(JCx), 11-5465 CAS (JCx), 2013 WL 3353857, at *13 (C.D. Cal.