Vermillion v. City of Lacey
[…] The Thurston County Defendants argue that the case is barred by the three year statute of limitations, because although the Court found that the Complaint was timely filed on July 5, 2017, the last day within the three year statute of limitations, Dkts. 1-2, 1-9, see Dkt. 24 at 3-6, Plaintiff thereafter failed to properly serve the defendants within 90 days, and under RCW 4.16.170, 90 days is the maximum period allowable to both file and serve the pleadings. Dkt. 34 at 3, 4.

The State of Washington statute invoked by Defendants states:

Tolling of statute—Actions, when deemed commenced or not commenced.
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint . . . If . . . following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.
RCW 4.16.170.

Defendants' argument misses the mark, because Fed. R. Civ. P. 3, not RCW 4.16.170, governs when a federal §1983 action is commenced. See Sain v.