Varrasso v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also rejects Defendants' assertion that a visual inspection ultimately revealed that the cabinets were made of the wrong wood type. (Docket No. 28 at p. 8). In the affidavit, Plaintiff explains that it was only after the exemplar was dissected that she became certain that the cabinets were of the wrong wood type. (Docket No. 28-6 at ¶¶ 12-13). In sum, Plaintiff argues that whether it was reasonable to wait until installation to inspect the cabinets presents a jury question. (Docket No. 28, pp. 7-8). For the reasons that follow, the Court agrees with Plaintiff.

Under § 2606(a)(2), "[a]cceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . fails to make an effective rejection (section 2602(a)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them . . . ." 13 Pa. C.S. § 2606(a)(2). Section 2602(a), in turn, provides that "[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender." 13 Pa. C.S. § 2602(a).