Varrasso v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] (Docket No. 28-6 at ¶¶ 12-13). In sum, Plaintiff argues that whether it was reasonable to wait until installation to inspect the cabinets presents a jury question. (Docket No. 28, pp. 7-8). For the reasons that follow, the Court agrees with Plaintiff.

Under § 2606(a)(2), "[a]cceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . fails to make an effective rejection (section 2602(a)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them . . . ." 13 Pa. C.S. § 2606(a)(2). Section 2602(a), in turn, provides that "[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender." 13 Pa. C.S. § 2602(a). Accordingly, "to avoid a default acceptance" under § 2606(a)(2), the goods must be rejected "within a reasonable time after their delivery." SCM Grp., USA, Inc. v. Custom Designs & Mfg. Co., 89 F. App'x 779, 780 (3d Cir. 2004) (quoting 13 Pa. C.S. § 2602(a)).