Varrasso v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] In support of this contention, Defendants rely primarily on Marbelite Co. v. City of Philadelphia, 222 A.2d 443 (Pa. Super. 1966). (Docket No. 25 at pp. 4-6). Plaintiff argues that Marbelite is inapposite because "she never used the cabinets and immediately removed them." (Docket No. 28 at p. 7). As explained below, the Court agrees with Plaintiff.

In their brief, Defendants also cite Marjam Supply Co. v. BCT Walls & Ceilings, Inc., No. 02-CV-2890, 2003 WL 21497515, at *1 (E.D. Pa. June 26, 2003). However, Defendants' reliance on that case is misplaced as it implicated § 2606(a)(1) which provides that "[a]cceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity . . . ." 13 Pa. C.S. § 2606(a)(1). In this case, Plaintiff never signified to Defendants either that the cabinets were conforming, or that she would retain them in spite of their nonconformity.

Under § 2606(a)(3), "[a]cceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . does any act inconsistent with the ownership of the seller . . . ." 13 Pa. C.S. § 2606(a)(3).