Claim No. 133547
[…] Citing CPLR 2001, claimant thus asserts that defendant was not prejudiced by the defective verification and that amendment of the Notice of Intention nunc pro tunc should be permitted, as it was in Ordentlich v State of New York (173 A.D.3d 885 [2d Dept 2019])-and claimant expressly asks for such relief.
Beginning with the applicable statutory provisions, CCA § 11 (b) states that a claim or notice of intention to file a claim "shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." Complaints filed in Supreme Court are governed by CPLR 3020 and 3021. And as relevant here, where a claimant is not in the county where the claimant's attorney has an office, the verification may be made by the attorney instead of the claimant (see CPLR 3020[d] [3]).