Claim No. 133547
[…] Under CPLR 2001, a court may, in the exercise of its discretion, permit litigants to correct "a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity... upon such terms as may be just, or if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded" (CPLR 2001; see also Grskovic v Holmes, 111 A.D.3d 234, 243-244 [2d Dept 2013] [discussing broad judicial discretion in application of CPLR 2001]). CCA § 9 (8) similarly provides that the Court of Claims has the power to "amend, correct, or modify any process, claim, order or judgment, in furtherance of justice for any error in form or substance" (CCA § 9 [8]). In granting the relief requested in Ordentlich, the underlying Court of Claims decision relied on both CPLR 2001 and CCA § 9 (8) (see UID No. 2017-029-010 [Ct Cl, March 17, 2017] [Mignano, J.], citing Williams v State of New York, 77 Misc.2d 396 [Ct Cl 1974]).