Claim No. 133547
[…] In its brief decision, the Second Department cited Lepkowski and CPLR 2001, and noted the trial court's finding that the defendant had not been prejudiced by the omission of the verification (see id. at 886; see also Keen v State of New York, UID No. 2022-059-002 [Ct Cl, Jan. 10, 2022] [Liccione, J.] [citing Ordentlich in allowing amendment of a notice of intention to file a claim nunc pro tunc to add previously missing verification]). Under CPLR 2001, a court may, in the exercise of its discretion, permit litigants to correct "a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity... upon such terms as may be just, or if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded" (CPLR 2001; see also Grskovic v Holmes, 111 A.D.3d 234, 243-244 [2d Dept 2013] [discussing broad judicial discretion in application of CPLR 2001]).