People of Colorado v. Nelson
[…] Id.

Once the state disburses restitution to the victims, the state no longer controls that money. See § 18–1.3–601. Neither the defendant nor the court may seek a refund of restitution from the victims. See § 13–65–103(2)(e)(V); see also § 24–4.1–302.5(1)(a), C.R.S. (2015) (affirming victims' right to be free from harassment). Even when a defendant is exonerated after a finding of actual innocence, victims are not required to reimburse the defendant for any restitution payments they received. § 13–65–103(2)(e)(V) (emphasizing that allowing a refund of restitution to an exonerated defendant “shall not be interpreted to require the reimbursement of restitution payments by” a victim). As a result, any potential refund of restitution could come only from a public fund.

¶ 41 If the court were to refund Nelson's costs and fees, the refund would draw on public funds, thereby affecting appropriations from that fund.