People of Colorado v. Nelson
[…] If a district court finds that the exonerated person is eligible for compensation, it directs the Court administrator to compensate her. Id. The General Assembly funds the Act through a general-fund appropriation, which is allocated to the judicial department. See Ch. 409, sec. 2, 2014 Colo. Sess. Laws. 2381, 2510.

¶ 32 Compensation from the State may include $70,000.00 per year of incarceration, tuition waivers, and reasonable attorney fees for bringing a claim under the Act. § 13–65–103. The Act also contemplates a refund of all costs and fees that the exonerated person was required to pay as a result of the wrongful conviction. § 13–65–103(2)(e)(V) (stating that an exonerated person may be refunded “[t]he amount any fine, penalty, court costs, or restitution imposed upon and paid by the exonerated person as a result of his or her wrongful conviction or adjudication”).

¶ 33 Nelson did not seek a refund through this process. She filed a motion for a refund several months after her acquittal, in connection with her criminal trial.