People of Colorado v. Nelson
[…] This board considers applications to determine whether a victim is entitled to compensation and how much the victim should receive. §§ 24–4.1–106 to –109, C.R.S. (2015).

¶ 23 The Crime Victim Compensation Act also created a crime victim compensation fund in each judicial district. § 24–4.1–117(1). This fund consists of the money received from costs and surcharges levied on criminal convictions, any federal money available for victim compensation, plus refunds from victims who receive an award from the fund in addition to damages or restitution from the defendant. § 24–4.1–117(2); see also § 24–4.1–119 (listing the costs and surcharges that finance the fund). The fees are “levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence.” § 24–4.1–119(1)(a).

¶ 24 “All moneys deposited in the fund shall be used solely for the compensation of victims,” other than a small carve-out of 12.5% for administrative costs. § 24–4.1–117(5). The District Attorney may use no more than 10% of the fund for administrative costs, and the Court Administrator may use 2.5% for costs. Id.