U.S. v. Hook
[…] Since the positions taken by the government are not clearly inconsistent, the district court did not err in permitting the government to prosecute Hook's indictment.

2. Retroactive Termination Date Precludes Prosecution Under 18 U.S.C § 664

Even if his prosecution was not precluded by judicial estoppel as he asserts, Defendant still argues that the essential elements of the § 664 claim were not proven. Defendant's argument rests upon the premise that the determination of a plan termination date as of February 13, 1991, terminated the 6141 Plan, which removed an essential element from the § 664 claim. Because we find that establishment of a retroactive termination date does not decriminalize a defendant's conduct subsequent to that date, we reject Defendant's argument.

Section 664 criminalizes the conduct of "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan. . . ."] 18 U.S.C. § 664. An employee welfare benefit plan is defined as "any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of [ERISA]." 18 U.S.C. § 664 (emphasis added). To violate § 664, a defendant must steal from an employee-benefit plan, for there is "no indication that § 664 was intended to apply to any funds other than those governed by ERISA." United States v. Bell, 22 F.3d 274, 276 (11th Cir. 1994).