U.S. v. Hook
[…] Wittek. However, Defendant does not argue, and we are not convinced, that the government's present position is inconsistent with its former position.

In P.B.G.C. v. Wittek, the government filed an action to name the PBGC as trustee of the 6141 Plan and to terminate the 6141 Plan pursuant to Title IV of the ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b)-(c). The purpose of such an action is to set a propel date for administrative use, in order that the PBGC, as an insurer of underfunded pension plan participants, may ascertain a proper starting date for benefits and premiums to accrue. See 29 U.S.C. § 1342; Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Heppenstall Co., 633 F.2d 293, 296-97 (3d Cir. 1980). The purpose of setting such a termination date is "in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund." 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c).