U.S. v. Webber
[…] Eddie Martin is not on trial here for money laundering, rather the Defendants are on trial for allegedly lying to the grand jury. Evidence that Martin may have had a pattern of loaning money to other University of Michigan athletes does not suggest a pattern or practice on the part of Defendants for lying to the grand jury. Moreover, despite the use of the term "person" in Rule 404(b), its use is generally reserved to address conduct of the defendant.

The government also argues that it needs this evidence to establish the materiality element of Defendants' violations under 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a), providing that "[w]hoever under oath . . . in any proceeding before . . . any . . . court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration . . ." shall be guilty of an offense against the United States. "The general test for determining whether a false statement is material is if it has a natural tendency to influence, or is capable of influencing, the decision of the fact finder." United States v.