U.S. v. One 2006 Ford F150 Pickup Truck
[…] The government's motion, however, points to no case law or evidence that I overlooked that would warrant a change in my previous ruling. Rather, the government seeks to relitigate an issue that has already been decided, namely, whether there is a genuine issue of material fact that must be decided at trial.

A. Forfeiture Standard

The government argued in its motion for summary judgment that there was no dispute that the F150 pickup was eligible for civil forfeiture under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4) because it was used in connection with an attempt to fraudulently obtain a medical prescription. Section 881(a)(4) provides that"[t]he following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them . . . [a]ll conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1), (2), or (9)."

Under the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 ("CAFRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 983(c), the government must prove that the property is subject to forfeiture by a preponderance of the evidence. Von Hofe v. United States, 429 F.3d 175, 179-80 (2d Cir. 2007). Section 983 provides that: