U.S. v. One 2006 Ford F150 Pickup Truck
[…] Under the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 ("CAFRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 983(c), the government must prove that the property is subject to forfeiture by a preponderance of the evidence. Von Hofe v. United States, 429 F.3d 175, 179-80 (2d Cir. 2007). Section 983 provides that:

In a suit or action brought under any civil forfeiture statute for the civil forfeiture of any property —
(1) the burden of proof is on the Government to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture;
(2) the Government may use evidence gathered after the filing of a complaint for forfeiture to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that property is subject to forfeiture; and
(3) if the Government's theory of forfeiture is that the property was used to commit or facilitate the commission of a criminal offense, or was involved in the commission of a criminal offense, the Government shall establish that there was a substantial connection between the property and the offense.

Because the government's claim for forfeiture relies on a theory that the property was used to commit or facilitate the commission of a criminal offense, namely that Spaulding used her pickup truck to transport herself to the pharmacy where she attempted to fraudulently obtain a medical prescription, it must prove there was a substantial connection between the vehicle and the offense. To establish a substantial connection between the property and the offense, the government must demonstrate that the F150 pickup was "used or intended to be used to commit a crime, or must facilitate the commission of a crime. At minimum, the property must have more than an incidental or fortuitous connection to criminal activity." United States v.