U.S. v. One 2006 Ford F150 Pickup Truck
[…] Forfeiture of property pursuant to section 881(a)(4) "constitutes payment to a sovereign as punishment for some offense, and, as such, is subject to the limitations of the Eighth Amendment's Excessive Fines Clause." Austin v. United States, 509 U.S. 602, 622 (1993) (internal quotation omitted). 18 U.S.C. § 983(g) permits claimants to petition the court to determine if the forfeiture was constitutionally excessive. The statute directs courts to "compare the forfeiture to the gravity of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture." Id. § 983(g)(2). The claimant has the "burden of establishing that the forfeiture is grossly disproportional by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing conducted by the court without a jury." Id. § 983(g)(3). "If the court finds the forfeiture is grossly disproportional to the offense it shall reduce or eliminate the forfeiture as necessary to avoid" violating the Eighth Amendment. Id. § 983(g)(4).

In Von Hofe the Second Circuit set forth the following factors that a court should consider when analyzing the excessiveness of a particular forfeiture: