U.S. v. Norden Systems, Inc.
[…] Consequently, Relator's fourth claim alleging an FCA § 3729(a)(3) conspiracy is dismissed without prejudice pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).

D. Statute of Limitations

Defendants argue that Relator's allegations relate to conduct which occurred prior to June 14, 1988, exactly six years before the first complaint was filed, and are therefore barred by the applicable statute of limitations. See FCA § 3731(b). That provision reads:

(b) A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought-(1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed, or (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.

FCA § 3731(b)(2000)

Because the language of subsection (b)(2) applies only to qui tam actions in which the government intervenes, the court need only consider the six-year limitation period of subsection (b)(1) in this case. See United States ex rel. El Amin v.