United States v. Mathis
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 111 provides:

Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Whoever, in the commission of any such acts uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2112 provides:

Whoever robs another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.

Following a jury trial, two guilty verdicts were entered.