U.S. v. Latchin
[…] United States v. Ramsey, 406 F.3d 426, 429 (7th Cir. 2005). In setting forth an offense, an indictment "should generally `track' the words of the statute itself, `so long as those words expressly set forth all the elements necessary to constitute the offense intended to be punished.'" United States v. Anderson, 280 F.3d 1121, 1124 (7th Cir. 2002) (quoting United States v. Smith, 230 F.3d 300, 305 (7th Cir. 2000)).

Count Three charges Latchin with knowingly acting as an unregistered agent of the Iraqi government in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). Section 951(a) provides, in relevant part:

Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 951(a).