U.S. v. Latchin
[…] Nov. 20, 2003) (citing United States v. Folks, 236 F.3d 384, 391 (7th Cir. 2001)) ("an indictment may properly include multiple factual scenarios" to establish a single charged offense").

The Government's Response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count Three of the Superseding Indictment is cited as "Gov't Resp., at ___."

C. Statute of Limitations

Latchin finally argues that Count Three "includes at least two alleged acts that are barred by the statute of limitations." (Def. Mem., at 6.) The parties agree that the statute of limitations for a § 951(a) action is five years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 ("no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is instituted . . . within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.") Latchin notes that his acts of moving to Illinois in 1993 and becoming a U.S. citizen on August 16, 1999 both occurred more than five years before he was indicted on the § 951(a) charge on December 1, 2004. He also argues that "numerous acts that may be included in paragraphs 2(c) and 2(e)