U.S. v. House of Raeford Farms, Inc.
[…] See SUO § 8.3. In addition, the federal regulations contemplate that a POTW may enforce its legal authority in federal, state, or local court, with the authority for such enforcement authorized by state law. 40 C.F.R. § 403.8(f)(1). In this case, the Permit specifically cited as the source for state prosecution N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6B, which provides for enforcement of violations of state environmental laws. (Permit Pt. II, ¶ 17.) Thus, the City was not acting as the "tool" of the federal government when it imposed civil fines.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6B provides that "[n]o proceeding shall be brought or continued under this section for or on account of a violation by any person who has previously been convicted of a federal violation based upon the same set of facts." That the state of North Carolina has decided to prohibit prosecution where a federal prosecution has occurred does not compel the conclusion that the federal government must do likewise and that prosecution is therefore barred by the Double Jeopardy Clause.