U.S. v. House of Raeford Farms, Inc.
[…] Rather, states may apply to participate in the NPDES permit scheme. The state may submit to the EPA "a full and complete description of the program it proposes to establish and administer under State law." Id. § 1342(b). Such program shall be approved so long as there is adequate state authority. Id. Further, the state is required to comply with certain federal requirements, but compliance does not prevent the state from establishing more stringent requirements. See id.; id. § 1317(b)(4) ("Nothing in this subsection shall affect any pretreatment requirement established by any State or local law not in conflict with any pretreatment standard established under this subsection."); cf. id. § 1316 (authorizing state standards of performance if the EPA finds that they are applied and enforced "to at least the same extent as required by this section").