U.S. v. Davis
[…] Nguyen, 928 F. Supp. 1525, 1537 — 38 (D. Kan. 1996); United States v. DesAnges, 921 F. Supp. 349, 354-55 (W.D. Va. 1996). Accordingly, the Court finds that the FDPA does not violate the ban on ex post facto laws.

3. There Is No Internal Statutory Inconsistency in the FDPA That Precludes the Use of Nonstatutory Aggravating Factors

Defendant argues that use of nonstatutory aggravating factors is precluded because of statutory inconsistencies within the FDPA. Specifically, defendant argues that the language authorizing nonstatutory aggravating factors in 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c) contradicts the language in section 3591(a). Section 3591(a) provides that a defendant "shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 . . . , it is determined that imposition of a sentence is justified." 18 U.S.C. § 3591 (a). After listing sixteen statutory aggravating factors, section 3592(c) provides that the jury "may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists." Id. § 3592(c).