U.S. v. Davis
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3591 (a), 3593(b), 3593(c). See also Johnson, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 151 at *55-56 (holding that bifurcated structure of trial makes clear that aggravating factors will be adjudged at separate sentencing hearing); United States v. Regan, 221 F. Supp.2d 672, 681 (E.D. Va. 2002) ("Defendant raises a concern regarding whether he is to be called upon to plead to aggravating factors appearing in the indictment. As such factors are the functional equivalent of elements rather than actual elements of the offense, the factors are irrelevant to the plea of guilty or not guilty.")

Section 3591 refers to "(1) an offense described in section 794 or section 2381; or (2) any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3591 (a).

Finally, the Court does not accept defendant's argument that the holdings of United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570 (1968), and Blount v.