U.S. v. CARLISLE HMA, INC.
[…] (iv) the term of the arrangement is for at least 1 year,
(v) the compensation to be paid over the term of the arrangement is set in advance, does not exceed fair market value, and . . . is not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other business generated between the parties, [and]
(vi) the services to be performed under the arrangement do not involve the counseling or promotion or a business arrangement or other activity that violates any State or Federal law. . . .
42 U.S.C. 1395nn(e)(3)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 411.357(d)(1).

The statute contains one additional provision mandating that the agreement "meet such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse." 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(A)(vii). The Department of Health and Human Services has not promulgated additional requirements for personal service agreements.