U.S. v. CARLISLE HMA, INC.
[…] The court must determine whether a financial relationship exists between BMAA and defendants that triggers Stark Act prohibitions. If a financial relationship exists, the court must determine whether Carlisle HMA and HMA meet the requirements of a statutory exception to the Act.

1. Existence of a Financial Relationship and Stark Act Prohibitions

As previously stated, the Stark Act prohibits a physician from referring patients to a health care entity with which the physician has a "financial relationship" for services covered by Medicare or other federal health care programs. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). A "financial relationship" exists between a physician and a health care entity if the two have a "compensation arrangement." See id. § 1395nn(a)(2)(B). A compensation arrangement is "any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity . . . [either] directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind." Id. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A)-(B). Remuneration includes cash as well as in-kind transfers such as office space, equipment, computer systems, and other benefits passing between an entity and a physician for a cost other than fair market value. See, e.g., United States ex rel. Roberts v.