USA MEDICAL LLC Plaintiff, v. LABQ CLINICAL DIAGNOSTICS, LLC, Defendant,
[…] Ames Supply Co., 22 N.Y.2d 111, 291 N.Y.S.2d 328 [1968]). It is for these reasons that simple notice is insufficient to confer jurisdiction over a defendant (Bankers Trust Company of California, N. A. v. Tsoukas, 303 A.D.2d 343, 756N.Y.S.2d92 [2d Dept., 2003]. Likewise, the failure to abide by any of the necessary requirements for the lawful service of a summons and complaint will result in- the failure to confer jurisdiction (Persaud v. Teanech Nursing Center, Inc., 290 A.D.2d 350, 736 N.Y.S.2d 367 [1st Dept., 2002]).
Pursuant to CPLR §311-a service upon a company such as the defendant in this case can only be made "to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the mannef provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant" (id). Generally a process server's affidavit provides prima facie evidence of proper service (Household Finance Realty Corp., of New York v. Browri, 13 A.D.3d 340, 785 N.Y.S.2d 742 [2d Dept., 2004]).