U.S. EX REL. BUNK v. BIRKART GLOBISTICS GMBH
[…] Plea Agreement at 9. On April 12, 2006, the Court sentenced Gosselin on his guilty pleas; and in accordance with 18 U.S.C. §§ 3556 and 3663A, the Court, as a mandatory part of its sentence, ordered Gosselin to pay restitution to the United States in the amount of $865,000, together with a fine in the amount of $6 million.

As these defendants effectively acknowledged in the Plea Agreement, an order of restitution was a mandatory part of any sentence imposed in connection with Gosselin's convictions. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3556 ("The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A"); and 3663A(a)(1) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in subsection (c), the court shall order, in addition to . . . any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense").