U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Szatmari
[…] In fact, at Defendant's deposition taken during the Commission's investigation, Defendant invoked the Fifth Amendment against self-incrimination for all of Plaintiff's questions, thus taking no responsibility for his actions. ECF No. 27-4. Accordingly, the Court finds that there is a reasonable likelihood that Defendant would engage in the same acts and practices alleged in the Complaint. Therefore, the Court finds and recommends that Defendant be permanently enjoined form committing any future violations of the Act or of the Commission's regulations.

B. Equitable Remedies

7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3) provides that "the Commission may seek, and the court may impose . . . equitable remedies including - - (A) restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately cause by such violation (in the amount of such losses); and (B) disgorgement of gains received in connection with such violation."

1. Restitution

Defendant and Partner's fraud was the proximate cause of the losses sustained by the victims. The victims of the fraudulent affiliate marketing scheme lost $6,258,250.00. Id.