U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Szatmari
[…] ECF No. 1 at 9-16.

1. Count I

Count I alleges fraud by misrepresentation and omission, specifically that Defendant committed fraud in violation of § 4c of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c (b) (2012). This section states:

No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option", "privilege", "indemnity", "bid", "offer", "put", "call",
"advance guaranty", or "decline guaranty", contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe.
7 U.S.C § 6c(b) (2012).