U.S. Bank Nat'Lass'N v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 26 Under section 2-301 of the Code, the filing of a general appearance does not result in a waiver of all objections to the court's personal jurisdiction but provides for waiver if the party files a responsive pleading or motion—other than a motion seeking an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear—prior to filing a motion objecting to the court's jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2008). ¶ 27 Section 15-1505.6 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides:
"(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an
appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance.

(b) *** [I]f the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion [objecting to personal jurisdiction], that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West 2012).