U.S. Bank Nat'Lass'N v. Johnson
[…] Id. We review de novo the issue of whether the circuit court obtained personal jurisdiction. Id. ¶ 23 Personal jurisdiction may be obtained by proper service of process or by a party's voluntary submission to the court's jurisdiction. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. A party who submits to the court's jurisdiction does so only prospectively and the appearance does not retroactively validate orders entered prior to that date. Id. at ¶ 43. ¶ 24 Challenges to personal jurisdiction are governed by section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2008)) and section 15-1505.6 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West 2012)). ¶ 25 Section 2-301 of the Code provides:

"(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process[.] *** Unless the facts that
constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts.

(a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person.

(b) In disposing of a motion objecting to the court's jurisdiction over the person of the objecting party, the court shall consider all matters apparent from the papers on file in the case, affidavits submitted by any party, and any evidence adduced upon contested issues of fact. ***

(c) Error in ruling against the objecting party on the objection is waived by the party's taking part in further proceedings unless the objection is *** that the party is not amenable to process." 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2008).