University of Pittsburgh v. Commonwealth
[…] Shamlin never testified that he personally witnessed Claimant doing or refusing to do any of the acts alleged to constitute willful misconduct. Shamlin's testimony was pure hearsay properly objected to by Claimant and cannot support a finding of willful misconduct.

Employer's second argument is that if Shamlin's testimony was hearsay it was admissible pursuant to the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act (Act), Section 6108(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6108(b). We disagree. In Ceja v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 41 Pa. Commw. 487, 489, 399 A.2d 807, 808 (1979), we stated that:

The Act states:

A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness, testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

[T]he Act does not make all business records competent regardless of the manner in which and the purpose for which they were compiled. . . . Rather, the Act imposes specific requirements which must be met if the evidence in question is to be admitted. [Citation omitted.]