Universal Security Insurance Company v. Lowery
[…] Summary of this case from Dunn v. Doe

Opinion

44505.

DECIDED SEPTEMBER 9, 1987.

Certiorari to the Court of Appeals of Georgia — 182 Ga. App. 125.

Lane, O'Brien Coburn, Stanley A. Coburn, Stephen J. Caswell, for appellant.

Lloyd W. Hoffspiegel, D. Glenn Brock, for appellee.


We granted certiorari in Universal Security Ins. Co. v. Lowery, 182 Ga. App. 125 ( 354 S.E.2d 840) (1987), in order to consider the adequacy of corroboration required by OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (2). The facts are set forth in the opinion of the Court of Appeals.

While the evidence here may be subject to credibility concerns, it is nonetheless sufficient. The statutory requirement in cases where there is no physical contact is "description by the claimant of how the occurrence occurred corroborated by an eyewitness to the occurrence other than the claimant." If the General Assembly had intended to require corroboration by a disinterested third party, it could have so specified.

Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.

DECIDED SEPTEMBER 9, 1987.


Summaries of

Universal Security Insurance Company v. Lowery

Supreme Court of Georgia
Sep 9, 1987