United States v. Williamson
[…] The heightened willfulness requirement attendant to "certain cases involving willful violations of the tax laws," Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. at 194, is not at issue in Williamson's appeal, because the tax statute under which he was convicted, as well as the criminal statute at 18 U.S.C. § 1521, require a mens rea of knowledge only, not of willfulness. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) (imposing criminal liability where a person "endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee . . ."), with 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (imposing criminal liability where "[a]ny person . . . . willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over [] tax . . .") and with 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (imposing liability where a person "required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax . . . willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax . . ."). Thus, whereas the Supreme Court in Cheek v.