United States v. Williamson
[…] Williamson is convicted in Count 2 under 18 U.S.C. § 1521. This statute's plain language requires the mens rea element of knowledge only, not, as Williamson may contend, willfulness. Because a good-faith defense is not exculpatory for a statute requiring knowledge only, the issue whether Judge Black should have included a good-faith defense instruction as to this charge does not present a "'close' question or one that could be decided either way." United States v. Affleck, 765 F.2d at 952.

1. Section 1521 of Title 18 of the United States Code's Mens Rea Element

is Knowingly.

Section 1521 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1521 (emphasis added). The plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 1521 makes clear that the requisite mens rea for conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1521, therefore, is that the defendant acted knowingly, as opposed to willfully. See United States v.