United States v. Wheeler
[…] Wheeler's punishment under 18 U.S.C. § 33 was increased to life imprisonment by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 34 which states:

Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life.

In Count 5, Wheeler suffered a conviction for the use of a destructive device under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), which states:

Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both; ... and if death results to any person ... as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this subsection, ... shall also be subject to imprisonment for any term of years, or to the death penalty or to life imprisonment.

Both statutes of conviction are divisible because they contain alternative elements describing multiple crimes.