United States v. Wheeler
[…] Additionally, each statute contains an aggravated form where, if the crime results in the "death of any person," the defendant is eligible for an increased punishment. Courts have found that such enhancements make a statute divisible.

18 U.S.C. § 844(i) says that "if death results to any person" the defendant "shall also be subject to imprisonment for any term of years, or to the death penalty or to life imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. § 34 says if the crime "resulted in the death of any person" the defendant "shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life."

See Alleyne v.