United States v. Wheeler
[…] Such documents may include the indictment, plea colloquy, and jury instructions.

Knight v. United States , 936 F.3d 495, 498 (6th Cir. 2019).

Mathis v. United States , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016).

To determine whether to apply the categorical or modified categorical approach, the Court must first analyze the text of the statutes underlying Wheeler's convictions in Counts 1, 3, and 5 to determine whether they are divisible.

In Counts 1 and 3, Wheeler suffered a conviction for the destruction of a motor vehicle under 18 U.S.C. § 33. The text of that statute states, in relevant part:

(a) Whoever willfully, with intent to endanger the safety of any person on board or anyone who he believes will board the same, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, damages, disables, destroys, tampers with, or places or causes to be placed any explosive or other destructive substance in, upon, or in proximity to, any motor vehicle which is used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce, or its cargo or material used or intended to be used in connection with its operation ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

Wheeler's punishment under 18 U.S.C. § 33 was increased to life imprisonment by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 34 which states:

Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life.

In Count 5, Wheeler suffered a conviction for the use of a destructive device under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), which states:

Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both; ... and if death results to any person ... as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this subsection, ... shall also be