United States v. Walker
[…] (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, [or] involves use of explosives . . . .
Id.; see also Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2563 ("Today's decision does not call into question application of the Act to the four enumerated offenses, or the remainder of the Act's definition of a violent felony."). If Michigan's felonious assault crime, Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.82(1), meets this definition, Defendant is not entitled to relief, notwithstanding the unconstitutionality of the residual clause.

Felonious assault, also known as assault with a dangerous weapon, is defined in Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.82(1), which provides:

[A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
No Michigan statute further defines "assault" in this context, but courts have held that a conviction under § 750.82 requires "(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery." People v.