United States v. Wahhaj
[…] Because Defendants' total offense level exceeded 43, their total offense level is "treated as an offense level of 43." See USSG Ch. 5, pt. A, n.2.

Previously, the Court reserved ruling (Doc. 1144) on Defendant Subhanah Wahhaj's request for a two-level "minor" role reduction pursuant to USSG § 3B1.2(b). But even with this adjustment, her total offense level remained at 43. Id. at 6-7. Thus, her correctly calculated advisory Guidelines sentence is "life" regardless of whether the Court applies the adjustment.

Additionally, the kidnapping statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a), states "if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment." The sentence of life imprisonment is a statutory requirement that forecloses any judicial discretion to vary or depart downward.

DISCUSSION

The Eighth Amendment "contains a narrow proportionality principle that applies to noncapital cases." United States v.