United State v. Stone
[…] Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 112, 102 S.Ct. 869, 875 (1982) (citing Pennsylvania ex rel. Sullivan v. Ashe, 302 U.S. 51, 55, 58 S.Ct. 59, 60 (1937)).

Similarly, 18 US.C. § 3593 provides that "[a]t the sentencing hearing, information may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence, including any mitigating or aggravating factor permitted or required to be considered under section 3592." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). The fact-finder at the penalty phase must also consider "[o]ther factors in the defendant's background, record, or character or any other circumstance of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence." Id. § 3592(a)(8). Nonetheless, a court may still "exclude, as irrelevant, evidence not bearing on the defendant's character, prior record, or the circumstances of his offense." Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. at 605 n.12, 98 S.Ct. at 2965 n.12

C. The Timing of Brady Disclosures and Giglio Material