United State v. Stone
[…] Id., at 604, 98, S.Ct. 2954 (plurality opinion). Lockett emphasized the need to consider the uniqueness of the individual in a death penalty case. Id. at 605, 98 S.Ct. 2954. Indeed, justice requires that the circumstances of the offense, taken together with the character and propensities of the offender, should be taken into account as part of deciding whether the defendant is to live or die. Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 112, 102 S.Ct. 869, 875 (1982) (citing Pennsylvania ex rel. Sullivan v. Ashe, 302 U.S. 51, 55, 58 S.Ct. 59, 60 (1937)).

Similarly, 18 US.C. § 3593 provides that "[a]t the sentencing hearing, information may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence, including any mitigating or aggravating factor permitted or required to be considered under section 3592." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). The fact-finder at the penalty phase must also consider "[o]ther factors in the defendant's background, record, or character or any other circumstance of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence." Id. § 3592(a)(8).