United States v. Smukler
[…] And defendant argues that because the grand jury could not have indicted him for the third payment made in August, the entirety of Count Two must be dismissed.

The Government counters that all three payments were within the statute of limitations, pursuant to United States v. Dees , 215 F.3d 378 (3d Cir. 2000). In Dees , the Government charged defendant with violation 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2), which makes it a crime to "knowingly and with intent to defraud ... use[ ] ... unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtain[ ] anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period." 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2). The Government alleged that Dees made three purchases in violation of the statute, only one of which was made within the statute of limitations.