United States v. Smukler
[…] With respect to Count Eleven, which charges defendant with "corruptly influenc[ing]" a federal agency proceeding by causing an attorney to submit a letter containing false statements to the FEC in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1505 and 2, defendant asserts that the Superseding Indictment fails to allege that defendant "influenced" the attorney to make the false statement.

Under § 1505, it is unlawful to "corruptly ... influence[ ], obstruct[ ], or impede[ ] ... the proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency." 18 U.S.C. § 1505. To prove obstruction under 18 U.S.C. § 1505, the Government must establish "(1) that there was an agency proceeding; (2) that the defendant was aware of that proceeding; and (3) that the defendant intentionally endeavored corruptly to influence, obstruct, or impede the pending