United States v. Sikutwa
[…] Sikutwa's separate, pre-nuptial debts could potentially be payable from community property. See Response, Dkt. 85, at 1, 5-6; see generally Bliss v. Bliss, 898 P.2d 1081, 1084 (Idaho 1995) (observing the general rule that a party's "separate antenuptial debts . . .are payable from community property."). This may well be true, but the government is seeking to discover documents pertaining to Ms. Mohamed's pre-marital finances. Under Idaho statutory law, all property owned by either spouse before marriage is separate property. See Idaho Code § 32-903.

Idaho Code § 32-903 provides: "Separate property of husband and wife. All property of either the husband or the wife owned by him or her before marriage, and that acquired afterward by either by gift, bequest, devise or descent, or that which either he or she shall acquire with the proceeds of his or her separate property, by way of moneys or other property, shall remain his or her sole and separate property." --------

Under these authorities, and on the slender record provided to the Court, there is no basis for ordering the bank to produce documents related to Ms. Mohamed's pre-marital accounts with Wells Fargo.