United States v. Rice
[…] And, to be sure, its elements categorize it as a violent crime. In such a circumstance, the threat must create a reasonable apprehension of bodily injury in the victim. See Proctor v. State, 391 SO. 2d 1092, 1093; Pollard v. State, 358 So. 2d 778, 781 (Ala. Crim. App. 1978); Saffold v. State, 951 So. 2d 777, 781 (Ala. Crim. App. 2006). Consistent with the Eleventh Circuit's analysis in Lockley, this is sufficient to establish robbery-by-threat as a violent felony. See 632 F.3d at 1244-45.

Finally, this analysis holds true for Defendant's conviction for second-degree robbery. Alabama Code § 13A-8-42 defines second-degree robbery as follows:

(A) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 [third-degree robbery] and he is aided by another person actually present.
Thus, the only difference between second and third degree robbery involves whether the defendant is "aided by another person actually present."