United States v. O'Brien
[…] United States v. Hammen, 977 F.2d 379, 383 (7th Cir. 1992). In other words, "an act which can be viewed as an independent execution of a scheme" and thus charged as a separate count does not need to be charged in a separate count. United States v. King, 200 F.3d 1207, 1213 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing United States v. Bruce, 89 F.3d 886, 889-90 (D.C. Cir. 1996)).

See 18 U.S.C. § 1341 ("Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything represented to be or intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or commercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. * * *") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 1344 ("Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a